Darien Summer & Continuing Education #
Sitemap  |  icon Your Cart  |  icon My Account
#
Darien Summer & Continuing EducationAbout Darien Summer & Continuing EducationDarien Course Offerings Refund and Privacy PoliciesResourcesContact Darien Summer & Continuing Education
#
Course Keyword Search:
#
View Courses
by Category
Pre-School Programs
Classes for Elementary Students (Gr. K-3)
Classes for Elementary Students (Gr. 4-5)
Classes for Middle School Students
Classes for High School Students
Literacy
Mathematics
Science & Technology
Transition Programs
Sports Camps
Sports & Arts Camp
Art
Music
Theater
College Application & SAT/ACT Prep
Other: Cooking, Film, Chess & More
Afternoon Activities
Before/After Care
Gift Certificates
#
#
Darien Public Schools
#
#
#
Darien Summer School 2017: Classes for Elementary Students (Gr. 4-5)

Class Title Session(s) Dates & Times Instructor
Advanced Baseball Skills Training Camp  (SP101) 4 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 9AM-12PM Scott
All-for-One Summer Fun (M500A (Gr. 4-5)) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Rochler
All-for-One Summer Fun (M500B (Gr. 2-3)) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Rochler
Architecture Adventures (O502A) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Stango
Architecture Adventures (O502B) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Grant
Art & Yoga (A300) 4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Stern
Art Workshop (A005A ) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Stern
Art Workshop (A005B) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Stern
Baseball Hitters & Pitchers Boot Camp (SP150) 4 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 12:30-2:30PM Scott
Baseball Hitters & Pitchers Boot Camp (SP151) 4 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 12:30-2:30PM Scott
Baseball Hitters & Pitchers Boot Camp (SP152) 4 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 12:30-2:30PM Scott
Beginning Guitar (MU950A) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Beginning Guitar (MU950B) 5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Blogging 101 (LA160) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Koch
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP200) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10AM-3PM Bentley
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP210) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10AM-3PM Bentley
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP300) 3 6/19 Mo., Tu., We. 8-11AM Brameier
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP301) 3 7/10 Mo., Tu., We. 8-11AM Brameier
Budding Builders- Woodworking (S300) 4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3PM Kids Corner
Camp Computer (S200) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Fritsch
Camp Invention® (S325) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-3:30PM Camp Invention
Chinese (Beginners) (WL100) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Kids Corner
Chinese (Beginners) (WL101) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Kids Corner
Coding for Kids (S201) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Boeglin
Coding for Kids (S202) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Boeglin
CreativeArt Ink: Summer Multi-Arts Program (A800A (age 8-10)) 4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-3PM Filmmakers Ink
CreativeArt Ink: Summer Multi-Arts Program (A800B (age 11-14)) 4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-3PM Filmmakers Ink
Dance Around the World (D100A (Gr. K-2)) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30-10:30AM Almonte
Dance Around the World (D100B (Gr. 3-5)) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 11:30AM-12:30PM Almonte
Darien Summer Jazz Workshop (MU050) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3:30PM Sadlon
Darien Summer Strings  (MU020) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Minnis
Elite Soccer Week (SP990A) 4 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 4:30-7:30PM Bradley, Ellis
Elite Soccer Week (SP990B) 4 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 4:30-7:30PM Bradley, Ellis
Everyday Math  (M300A) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Battista
Everyday Math  (M300B) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Battista
Fact Finders! (LA065A) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Kinahan
Fact Finders! (LA065B) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Kinahan
Fashion Camp (FA100) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-12PM Casablancas
Flag Football Fun (SP754) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Sheldon
Floor Hockey Fun (SP755) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Cahill
Football Camp - 3rd, 4th, and 5th grade (SP602) 4 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 5:30-7:30PM Trifone
Fun with STEM (S203) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Monroy
Girls' Field Hockey Camp (SP400A) 4 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 4-7PM Minicus
Girls' Field Hockey Camp (SP400B) 4 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 4-7PM Minicus
Golf Clinic (SP750) 4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Cahill
Hoop Heaven Basketball Camp (SP250A) 3 7/5 We., Th., Fr. 9AM-2:30PM Dunn
Hoop Heaven Basketball Camp (SP250B) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-2:30PM Dunn
Improv and Imagination (MU600) 5 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-12PM Kids Corner
Improv and Imagination (MU601) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30AM-12PM Kids Corner
Junior Football Camp (SP610 Flag) 4 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 5:30-7:30PM Trifone
Junior Football Camp (SP611 Tackle) 4 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 5:30-7:30PM Trifone
Junior Musical Theater (MU400) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:45AM-12:15PM Gale
Kempo Karate (Ages 3-7) (SP 756) 4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 1-2PM
Kempo Karate (Ages 5-10) (SP 758) 5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-2PM
Leap Ahead Reading (LA151A) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM O'Neill
Leap Ahead Reading (LA151B) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM O'Neill
Leap Ahead Writing (LA150A (Gr 3-5)) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Vasile
Leap Ahead Writing (LA150B (Gr 1-2)) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Vasile
Learn Animation This Summer! (A100A (Gr 2-5)) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM DiCapua
Learn Animation This Summer! (A100B (Gr 6-12)) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM DiCapua
Lego-Oh! (O917A) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Lego-Oh! (O917B) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30PM-3:30AM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Lego-Oh! (O917C) 5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Mad Science- Red Hot Radical Robots (S400) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-12PM Science
Mad Science- Super Duper Science Sampler (S401) 5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-12PM Science
Minecraft (S700) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Kids Corner
Paper Mache: Piggy Banks and Pinatas (A101) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM DiCapua
Primary Art Workshop (A001A) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Sammis
Primary Art Workshop (A001B) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Duncan
Readers' Masterpiece Theater (LA020A (Gr. 1-2)) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM DeMassa-Dougherty
Readers' Masterpiece Theater (LA020B (Gr. 3-4)) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM DeMassa-Dougherty
Robotics (O918A) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Robotics (O918B) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Rocketry (S650) 5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Kids Corner
Special FX Filmmaking Program (A600A) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-12PM Filmmakers Ink
Speedy Reading (O919A (Ages 11-16)) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Speedy Reading (O919B (Ages 11-16)) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Speedy Reading (O919C (Age 6-12)) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Sports & Arts (SP001 (All 5 wks)) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:15AM-12:15PM Bartol, Clancy
Sports & Arts (SP002 (Wk 1)) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:15AM-12:15PM Bartol, Clancy
Sports & Arts (SP003 (Wk 2)) 5 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 9:15AM-12:15PM Bartol, Clancy
Sports & Arts (SP004 (Wk 3)) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:15AM-12:15PM Bartol, Clancy
Sports & Arts (SP005 (Wk 4)) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:15AM-12:15PM Bartol, Clancy
Sports & Arts (SP006 (Wk 5)) 5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:15AM-12:15PM Bartol, Clancy
Summer Chess Camp (O400A) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-4PM Eydelman, National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400B ) 4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 1-4PM Eydelman, National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400C ) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-4PM Eydelman, National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400D) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-4PM National Educational Chess Assoc., Eydelman
Summer Chess Camp (O400E) 5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-4PM National Educational Chess Assoc., Eydelman
Summer Track & Field Fundamentals (SP700) 8 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 1-3PM Bartol
The Sports Page (O010A) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Cahill
The Sports Page (O010B) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Cahill
Tiny Chefs: Kids Cook-Off (C100) 5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-12PM Chefs
Ultimate Frisbee (SP550) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Kids Corner
Weird Science (O550) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Cahill
Writing Circles (LA400A (Gr 4-6)) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Watt
Writing Circles (LA400B (Gr 5-9)) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Watt
Yoga (D105A (Gr. K-2)) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-9:30AM Almonte
Yoga (D105B (Gr. 3-5)) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30-11:30AM Almonte
Young Hacks Academy (Ages 9-15) (S205) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30AM-3:30PM Young Hacks Academy
#
print Print This Page top Top of Page
#
SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment

Designed / Developed by WebSolutions