Darien Summer & Continuing Education #
Sitemap  |  icon Your Cart  |  icon My Account
#
Darien Summer & Continuing EducationAbout Darien Summer & Continuing EducationDarien Course Offerings Refund and Privacy PoliciesResourcesContact Darien Summer & Continuing Education
#
Course Keyword Search:
#
View Courses
by Category
Pre-School Programs
Classes for Elementary Students (Gr. K-3)
Classes for Elementary Students (Gr. 4-5)
Classes for Middle School Students
Classes for High School Students
Literacy
Mathematics
Science & Technology
Transition Programs
Sports Camps
Sports & Arts Camp
Art
Music
Theater
College Application & SAT/ACT Prep
Other: Cooking, Film, Chess & More
Afternoon Activities
Before/After Care
Gift Certificates
#
#
Darien Public Schools
#
#
#
Darien Summer School 2017: Classes for Middle School Students

Class Title Session(s) Dates & Times Instructor
Advanced Baseball Skills Training Camp  (SP101) 4 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 9AM-12PM Scott
Advanced Chamber Orchestra (MU010) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Minnis
Architecture Adventures (O502A) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Stango
Architecture Adventures (O502B) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Grant
Art & Yoga (A300) 4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Stern
Art Workshop (A005A ) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Stern
Art Workshop (A005B) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Stern
Baseball Hitters & Pitchers Boot Camp (SP150) 4 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 12:30-2:30PM Scott
Baseball Hitters & Pitchers Boot Camp (SP151) 4 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 12:30-2:30PM Scott
Baseball Hitters & Pitchers Boot Camp (SP152) 4 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 12:30-2:30PM Scott
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP200) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10AM-3PM Bentley
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP210) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10AM-3PM Bentley
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP300) 3 6/19 Mo., Tu., We. 8-11AM Brameier
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP301) 3 7/10 Mo., Tu., We. 8-11AM Brameier
Budding Builders- Woodworking (S300) 4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3PM Kids Corner
Building Vocabulary with Latin and Greek Roots (O930A) 4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-4:15PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Building Vocabulary with Latin and Greek Roots (O930B) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Camp Computer (S200) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Fritsch
Ceramics: Wheel Throwing and Handbuilding (A006) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Sammis
Chinese (Beginners) (WL100) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Kids Corner
Chinese (Beginners) (WL101) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Kids Corner
Creative Writing Workshop (LA350) 24 7/3 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Wrinn
CreativeArt Ink: Summer Multi-Arts Program (A800A (age 8-10)) 4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-3PM Filmmakers Ink
CreativeArt Ink: Summer Multi-Arts Program (A800B (age 11-14)) 4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-3PM Filmmakers Ink
Darien Summer Jazz Workshop (MU050) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3:30PM Sadlon
Darien Summer Strings  (MU020) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Minnis
Elite Soccer Week (SP990A) 4 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 4:30-7:30PM Bradley, Ellis
Elite Soccer Week (SP990B) 4 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 4:30-7:30PM Bradley, Ellis
Football Camp - 6th and 7th grade (SP601) 4 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 5:30-7:30PM Trifone
Football Camp - 8th and 9th grade (SP600) 4 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 5:30-7:30PM Trifone
Football Skills Camp (SP630) 4 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 5:30-7:30PM Trifone, Grant
Fundamentals of Middle School Math (M425) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Grant
Girls' Field Hockey Camp (SP400A) 4 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 4-7PM Minicus
Girls' Field Hockey Camp (SP400B) 4 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 4-7PM Minicus
Girls' Volleyball Camp (SP500) 4 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 9AM-12PM LaRusso
Girls’ Softball Camp (SP900) 4 6/19 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 9AM-12PM DeMaio
Hoop Heaven Basketball Camp (SP250A) 3 7/5 We., Th., Fr. 9AM-2:30PM Dunn
Hoop Heaven Basketball Camp (SP250B) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-2:30PM Dunn
Improv and Imagination (MU600) 5 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-12PM Kids Corner
Improv and Imagination (MU601) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30AM-12PM Kids Corner
Intensive Filmmaking I (A700) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-3PM Filmmakers Ink
Junior Football Camp (SP610 Flag) 4 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 5:30-7:30PM Trifone
Junior Football Camp (SP611 Tackle) 4 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 5:30-7:30PM Trifone
Learn Animation This Summer! (A100A (Gr 2-5)) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM DiCapua
Learn Animation This Summer! (A100B (Gr 6-12)) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM DiCapua
Mad Science- Red Hot Radical Robots (S400) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-12PM Science
Magic! Magic! Magic! (M101) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Kids Corner
Magic! Magic! Magic! (M102) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Kids Corner
Middle School Book Club Group (LA188) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Graham
Middle School Reading/Writing Workshop (LA100) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Muller
MMS Jump Start - Elementary to MMS Transition (O300A) 9 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-11:30AM Scialo, Flaherty-Ludwig
MMS Jump Start - Elementary to MMS Transition (O300B) 9 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Scialo, Flaherty-Ludwig
Musical Theater Workshop (MU500) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-12:15PM Brendli
Notetaking & Listening Skills (LA 678) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Schur
Notetaking & Listening Skills (LA 769) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Schur
Paper Mache: Piggy Banks and Pinatas (A101) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM DiCapua
Pre-Course 3 (M450A) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Grant
Pre-Course 3 (M450B) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Galvin
Preparing for Algebra (M475) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Galvin
Rocketry (S650) 5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Kids Corner
Softball Hitting Clinic (SP902) 4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 9-11AM DeMaio
Softball Pitching Clinic (SP901) 3 6/26 Mo., We., Fr. 9-11AM DeMaio
Speed & Endurance Training Camp (SP850A) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-2PM Granite
Speed & Endurance Training Camp (SP850B) 4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 1-2PM Granite
Speed & Endurance Training Camp (SP850C) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-2PM Granite
Speed & Endurance Training Camp (SP850D) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-2PM Granite
Speed & Endurance Training Camp (SP850E) 5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-2PM Granite
Speedy Reading (O919A (Ages 11-16)) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Speedy Reading (O919B (Ages 11-16)) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Speedy Reading (O919C (Age 6-12)) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Summer Academy III: 5th to 6th (O200A) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Latona, Satter
Summer Academy III: 5th to 6th (O200B) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Satter, Latona
Summer Chess Camp (O400A) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-4PM Eydelman, National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400B ) 4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 1-4PM Eydelman, National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400C ) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-4PM Eydelman, National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400D) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-4PM National Educational Chess Assoc., Eydelman
Summer Chess Camp (O400E) 5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-4PM National Educational Chess Assoc., Eydelman
Summer Track & Field Fundamentals (SP700) 8 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 1-3PM Bartol
Tell Your Story: Writing Your Memoir (LA 351) 24 7/3 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Wrinn
Ultimate Frisbee (SP550) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Kids Corner
Writing Circles (LA400A (Gr 4-6)) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Watt
Writing Circles (LA400B (Gr 5-9)) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Watt
Young Hacks Academy (Ages 9-15) (S205) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30AM-3:30PM Young Hacks Academy
Young Hacks Academy (Ages 9-15) (S206) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30AM-3:30PM Young Hacks Academy
#
print Print This Page top Top of Page
#
SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment

Designed / Developed by WebSolutions