Darien Summer & Continuing Education #
Sitemap  |  icon Your Cart  |  icon My Account
#
Darien Summer & Continuing EducationAbout Darien Summer & Continuing EducationDarien Course Offerings Refund and Privacy PoliciesResourcesContact Darien Summer & Continuing Education
#
Course Keyword Search:
#
View Courses
by Category
Pre-School Programs
Classes for Elementary Students (Gr. K-3)
Classes for Elementary Students (Gr. 4-5)
Classes for Middle School Students
Classes for High School Students
Literacy
Mathematics
Science & Technology
Transition Programs
Sports Camps
Sports & Arts Camp
Art
Music
Theater
College Application & SAT/ACT Prep
Other: Cooking, Film, Chess & More
Afternoon Activities
Before/After Care
Gift Certificates
#
#
Darien Public Schools
#
#
#
Darien Summer School 2018: Classes for Elementary Students (Gr. K-3)

Class Title Session(s) Dates & Times Instructor
All-for-One Summer Fun (M500A (Gr. 4-5)) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Rochler
All-for-One Summer Fun (M500B (Gr. 2-3)) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Rochler
Art & Yoga (A300) 4 7/2 Mo., Tu., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Stern
Beginning Guitar (Gu101) 5 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Blogging 101 (LA160A) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Koch
Blogging 101 (LA160B) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Koch
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP200) 5 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10AM-2PM Bentley
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP205) 5 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10AM-2PM Bentley
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP210) 5 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10AM-2PM Bentley
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP300) 4 6/18 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8-11AM Brameier
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP301) 4 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8-11AM Brameier
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP302) 4 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8-11AM Brameier
Camp Computer (S200) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Fritsch
Camp Invention® (S325) 5 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-3:30PM Camp Invention
Creative Writing and Cartography (CW120) 19 7/2 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Perrin
Creative Writing and Cartography (CW121) 19 7/2 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Perrin
Dance Fundamentals (D100) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Vartuli
Dance Fundamentals (D101) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Vartuli
Engineering Adventures (S140) 15 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Robbins
Engineering Adventures (S141) 15 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Robbins
Everyday Math  (M300A) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Battista
Everyday Math  (M300B) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Battista
Exploring Tag Games, Movement Activities, and Manipulative Skills (SP540) 4 7/2 Mo., Tu., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Sheldon
Fact Finders! (LA065A) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Hair
Fact Finders! (LA065B) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Hair
Fairy Tale Fun (LA010A) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Dineen
Fairy Tale Fun (LA010B) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Dineen
Flag Football Fun (SP754) 5 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Sheldon
Floor Hockey Fun (SP755) 5 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Cahill
Floor Hockey Fun (SP756) 5 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Cahill
Football Camp - 3rd, 4th, and 5th grade (SP602) 4 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 5:30-7:30PM Trifone
Fun with STEM (S203) 5 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Monroy
Future Stars Sandlot Baseball Camp (SP121) 4 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 9:30AM-12PM Scott
Future Stars Sandlot Baseball Camp (SP122) 4 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 9:30AM-12PM Scott
Girls' Field Hockey Camp (SP400A) 4 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 4:30-7PM Minicus
Girls' Field Hockey Camp (SP400B) 4 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 4:30-7PM Minicus
Globetrotters (LA015) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Granite
Globetrotters (LA016) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Granite
Golf Clinic (SP750) 4 7/2 Mo., Tu., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Cahill
History through the eyes of American Girls (HST 107) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Morrison
History through the eyes of American Girls (HST 108) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Morrison
Junior Football Camp (SP610 Flag) 4 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 5:30-7:30PM Trifone
Junior Football Camp (SP611 Tackle) 4 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 5:30-7:30PM Trifone
Junior Musical Theater (MU400 (All 5 Weeks)) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:45AM-12:15PM Theisen
Junior Musical Theater (MU401 (3 weeks)) 14 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:45AM-12:15PM Theisen
Junior Musical Theater (MU402 (2 weeks)) 10 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:45AM-12:15PM Theisen
Kempo Karate (K101) 4 7/2 Mo., Tu., Th., Fr. 1-2PM
Kempo Karate (K102) 5 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-2PM
Kempo Karate (K103) 5 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-2PM
Leap Ahead Math (M200A 9 (Gr K-2)) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Stango
Leap Ahead Math (M200B (Gr 3-5)) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Stango
Leap Ahead Reading (LA151A) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM O'Neill
Leap Ahead Reading (LA151B) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM O'Neill
Leap Ahead Writing (LA150A (Gr 3-5)) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Selensky
Leap Ahead Writing (LA150B (Gr 1-2)) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Selensky
Learn Animation This Summer! (A100A (Gr 2-5)) 5 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM DiCapua
Learn Animation This Summer! (A100B (Gr 6-12)) 5 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM DiCapua
Lego-Oh! (O917A) 5 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Lego-Oh! (O917B) 5 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Lego-Oh! (O917C) 5 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Lego-Oh! (O917D) 5 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Listen, Imagine, Create... (LA005A) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Lee
Listen, Imagine, Create... (LA005B) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Lee
Literacy from A to Z! (LA001A) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Hoffer
Literacy from A to Z! (LA001B) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Hoffer
Mad Science- Fizzical Phenomena and Che-mystery (S234 Full Day) 4 7/2 Mo., Tu., Th., Fr. 9:30AM-3:30PM Science
Mad Science- Fizzical Phenomena and Che-mystery (S235 PM) 4 7/2 Mo., Tu., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Science
Mad Science- Jet Cadets (S236 Full Day) 5 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30AM-3:30PM Science
Mad Science- Jet Cadets (S237 PM) 5 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Science
Mad Science- Robots and Widgets (S238 Full Day) 5 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30AM-3:30PM Science
Mad Science- Robots and Widgets (S239 PM) 5 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Science
Marvelous Math (M100A) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Tramontano
Marvelous Math (M100B) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Tramontano
Mat Ball, Kickball, Whiffle Ball (SP 545) 5 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Sheldon
Out of This World! (S500A) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Perrin
Out of This World! (S500B) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Perrin
Primary Art Workshop (A001A) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Sammis
Primary Art Workshop (A001B) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Sammis
Readers' Masterpiece Theater (LA020A (Gr. 1-2)) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM DeMassa-Dougherty
Readers' Masterpiece Theater (LA020B (Gr. 3-4)) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM DeMassa-Dougherty
Scooter Games, Relay Races, and Cooperative Activities (SP530) 5 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Sheldon
Speak Out: Social Skills (SP104 (Gr K-2)) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Lee
Speak Out: Social Skills (SP105 (Gr 3-5)) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Lee
Speedy Reading (O919A (Ages 6-11)) 5 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Speedy Reading (O919B (Ages 11-16)) 5 7/2 Mo., Tu., Th., Fr. 12:30-4:15PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Speedy Reading (O919C (Age 6-11)) 5 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Speedy Reading (O919D (Ages 11-16)) 5 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Sports & Arts (SP001 (All 5 wks)) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:15AM-12:15PM Bartol, Clancy
Sports & Arts (SP002 (Wk 1)) 5 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:15AM-12:15PM Bartol, Clancy
Sports & Arts (SP003 (Wk 2)) 5 7/2 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 9:15AM-12:15PM Bartol, Clancy
Sports & Arts (SP004 (Wk 3)) 5 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:15AM-12:15PM Bartol, Clancy
Sports & Arts (SP005 (Wk 4)) 5 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:15AM-12:15PM Bartol, Clancy
Sports & Arts (SP006 (Wk 5)) 5 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:15AM-12:15PM Bartol, Clancy
Summer Chess Camp (O400A) 5 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-4PM Eydelman, National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400B ) 4 7/2 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 1-4PM Eydelman, National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400C ) 5 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-4PM Eydelman, National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400D) 5 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-4PM National Educational Chess Assoc., Eydelman
Summer Chess Camp (O400E) 5 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-4PM National Educational Chess Assoc., Eydelman
Summer PALS (PALS100) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-12PM Sproch
Summer Track & Field Fundamentals (SP700) 8 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 1-3PM Bartol
Tennis Clinic (SP751) 5 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Cardamone
The Sports Page (O010A) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Cahill
The Sports Page (O010B) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Cahill
Throwing Games (SP404) 5 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Sheldon
Tiny Chefs: Baking (C105) 5 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-12PM Chefs
Tiny Chefs: Restaurant Creation (C100) 5 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-12PM Chefs
Under the Sea  (S600A) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Lee
Under the Sea  (S600B) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Lee
Weird Science (O550) 5 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Cahill
Word Detectives  (LA060A) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Dolphin
Word Detectives  (LA060B) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Dolphin
#
print Print This Page top Top of Page
#
SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment

Designed / Developed by WebSolutions