Darien Summer & Continuing Education #
Sitemap  |  icon Your Cart  |  icon My Account
#
Darien Summer & Continuing EducationAbout Darien Summer & Continuing EducationDarien Course Offerings Refund and Privacy PoliciesResourcesContact Darien Summer & Continuing Education
#
Course Keyword Search:
#
View Courses
by Category
Pre-School Programs
Classes for Elementary Students (Gr. K-3)
Classes for Elementary Students (Gr. 4-5)
Classes for Middle School Students
Classes for High School Students
Literacy
Mathematics
Science & Technology
Transition Programs
Sports Camps
Sports & Arts Camp
Art
Music
Theater
College Application & SAT/ACT Prep
Other: Cooking, Film, Chess & More
Afternoon Activities
Before/After Care
Gift Certificates
#
#
Darien Public Schools
#
#
#
Darien Summer School 2018: Classes for Middle School Students

Class Title Session(s) Dates & Times Instructor
Advanced Baseball Skills Training Camp  (SP101) 4 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 9AM-12PM Scott
Advanced Chamber Orchestra (MU010) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Minnis
Architecture Adventures (O502A) 5 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Stango
Art & Yoga (A300) 4 7/2 Mo., Tu., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Stern
Art Workshop (A005A ) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Stern
Art Workshop (A005B) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Stern
Baseball Hitters & Pitchers Boot Camp (SP150) 4 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 12:30-2:30PM Scott
Baseball Hitters & Pitchers Boot Camp (SP151) 4 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 12:30-2:30PM Scott
Baseball Hitters & Pitchers Boot Camp (SP152) 4 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 12:30-2:30PM Scott
Blue Wave Wrestling Clinic (WR101 Gr 3-5) 4 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 9AM-12PM Lewis
Blue Wave Wrestling Clinic (WR101 Gr 6-8) 4 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 9AM-12PM Lewis
Blue Wave Wrestling Clinic (WR101 Gr 9-12) 4 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 9AM-12PM Lewis
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP200) 5 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10AM-2PM Bentley
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP205) 5 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10AM-2PM Bentley
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP210) 5 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10AM-2PM Bentley
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP300) 4 6/18 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8-11AM Brameier
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP301) 4 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8-11AM Brameier
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP302) 4 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8-11AM Brameier
Building Bridges with STEM (E256) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Koch
Building Bridges with STEM (E257) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM McGuinness
Building Vocabulary with Latin and Greek Roots (VO102) 4 7/2 Mo., Tu., Th., Fr. 12:30-4:15PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Building Vocabulary with Latin and Greek Roots (VO103) 5 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Camp Computer (S200) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Fritsch
Ceramics: Wheel Throwing and Handbuilding (A006) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Sammis
Comic Book Art (A679) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Sorensen
Comic Book Art (A680) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Sorensen
Creative Writing Workshop (LA350) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Magnusson
CreativeArt Ink: Summer Multi-Arts Program (FM 145) 4 7/2 Mo., Tu., Th., Fr. 9AM-3PM Filmmakers Ink
Dance Fundamentals (D100) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Vartuli
Dance Fundamentals (D101) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Vartuli
Darien Summer Jazz Workshop (MU050) 5 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3:30PM Sadlon
Darien Summer Strings  (MU020) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Minnis
DIY (TE100) 5 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Monroy
Filmmaking/Acting Intensive (FM 130) 5 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-3PM Filmmakers Ink
Football Camp - 6th and 7th grade (SP601) 4 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 5:30-7:30PM Trifone
Football Camp - 8th and 9th grade (SP600) 4 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 5:30-7:30PM Trifone
Football Skills Camp (SP630) 4 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 5:30-7:30PM Trifone, Grant
Fundamentals of Middle School Math (M425) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Goldrick
Girls' Field Hockey Camp (SP400A) 4 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 4:30-7PM Minicus
Girls' Field Hockey Camp (SP400B) 4 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 4:30-7PM Minicus
Girls' Lacrosse Camp (S861) 3 7/23 Mo., Tu., Th. 5:30-7:30PM Rochler
Girls' Lacrosse Camp (SP860) 3 7/16 Mo., Tu., We. 5:30-7:30PM Rochler
Girls' Volleyball Camp (SP500) 4 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 9AM-12PM LaRusso
Girls’ Softball Camp (SP900) 4 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 9AM-12PM DeMaio
Hoop Heaven Basketball Camp (SP250A) 4 7/2 Mo., Tu., Th., Fr. 9AM-2:30PM Dunn
Hoop Heaven Basketball Camp (SP250B) 5 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-2:30PM Dunn
Improv Theater Class (MU 550) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Halpin
Junior Football Camp (SP610 Flag) 4 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 5:30-7:30PM Trifone
Junior Football Camp (SP611 Tackle) 4 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 5:30-7:30PM Trifone
Learn Animation This Summer! (A100A (Gr 2-5)) 5 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM DiCapua
Learn Animation This Summer! (A100B (Gr 6-12)) 5 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM DiCapua
Middle School Reading/Writing Workshop (LA100) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Lombardi
Middle School Reading/Writing Workshop (LA101) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Lombardi
MMS Jump Start - Elementary to MMS Transition (O300A) 9 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-11:30AM Scialo, Flaherty-Ludwig
MMS Jump Start - Elementary to MMS Transition (O300B) 9 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Scialo, Flaherty-Ludwig
Musical Theater Workshop (MU500) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-12:15PM Brendli
Notetaking & Listening Skills (LA 678) 5 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Schur
Notetaking & Listening Skills (LA 769) 5 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Schur
Paper Mache: Piggy Banks and Pinatas (A101) 5 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM DiCapua
Photography  (A188) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Sorensen
Photography  (A189) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Sorensen
Pre-Course 3 (M450A) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Goldrick
Preparing for Algebra (M475) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Buchta
Preparing for Algebra (M476) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3PM Buchta
Quiz Bowl Camp (QB 103) 9 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Romeo
Softball Hitting Clinic (SP902) 4 7/2 Mo., Tu., Th., Fr. 9-11AM DeMaio
Softball Pitching Clinic (SP901) 3 7/16 Mo., We., Fr. 9-11AM DeMaio
Speedy Reading (O919A (Ages 6-11)) 5 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Speedy Reading (O919B (Ages 11-16)) 5 7/2 Mo., Tu., Th., Fr. 12:30-4:15PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Speedy Reading (O919C (Age 6-11)) 5 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Speedy Reading (O919D (Ages 11-16)) 5 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Study Skills Workshop (S124MS) 3 6/26 Tu., We., Th. 1-3:30PM S4 Study Skills
Study Skills Workshop (S125MS) 3 7/10 Tu., We., Th. 1-3:30PM S4 Study Skills
Study Skills Workshop (S126MS) 3 7/24 Tu., We., Th. 10AM-12:30PM S4 Study Skills
Study Skills Workshop (S127HS) 3 6/26 Tu., We., Th. 10AM-12:30PM S4 Study Skills
Study Skills Workshop (S128HS) 3 7/10 Tu., We., Th. 10AM-12:30PM S4 Study Skills
Study Skills Workshop (S129HS) 3 7/24 Tu., We., Th. 1-3:30PM S4 Study Skills
Summer Academy III: 5th to 6th (O200A) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Latona, Satter
Summer Academy III: 5th to 6th (O200B) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Satter, Latona
Summer Chess Camp (O400A) 5 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-4PM Eydelman, National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400B ) 4 7/2 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 1-4PM Eydelman, National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400C ) 5 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-4PM Eydelman, National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400D) 5 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-4PM National Educational Chess Assoc., Eydelman
Summer Chess Camp (O400E) 5 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-4PM National Educational Chess Assoc., Eydelman
Summer Track & Field Fundamentals (SP700) 8 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 1-3PM Bartol
Weaving (A435) 5 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Furrer
Writing Circles (LA400A (Gr 2-5)) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Watt
Writing Circles (LA400B (Gr 5-7)) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Watt
Young Hacks Academy- Agent Training (S206) 5 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30AM-3:30PM Young Hacks Academy
Young Hacks Academy- Team Electra (S205) 5 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30AM-3:30PM Young Hacks Academy
#
print Print This Page top Top of Page
#
SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment

Designed / Developed by WebSolutions