Darien Summer & Continuing Education #
Sitemap  |  icon Your Cart  |  icon My Account
#
Darien Summer & Continuing EducationAbout Darien Summer & Continuing EducationDarien Course Offerings Refund and Privacy PoliciesResourcesContact Darien Summer & Continuing Education
#
Course Keyword Search:
#
View Courses
by Category
Pre-School Programs
Classes for Elementary Students (Gr. K-3)
Classes for Elementary Students (Gr. 4-5)
Classes for Middle School Students
Classes for High School Students
Literacy
Mathematics
Science & Technology
Transition Programs
Sports Camps
Sports & Arts Camp
Art
Music
Theater
College Application & SAT/ACT Prep
Other: Cooking, Film, Chess & More
Afternoon Activities
Before/After Care
Gift Certificates
#
#
Darien Public Schools
#
#
#
Darien Summer School 2018: Classes for High School Students

Class Title Session(s) Dates & Times Instructor
Advanced Chamber Orchestra (MU010) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Minnis
Algebra I  (M001) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Hofmann
Algebra II (M005) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Parchesky
Art Journaling to Unleash Your Creative Self! (A765) 5 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Furrer
Baseball Hitters & Pitchers Boot Camp (SP150) 4 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 12:30-2:30PM Scott
Baseball Hitters & Pitchers Boot Camp (SP151) 4 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 12:30-2:30PM Scott
Baseball Hitters & Pitchers Boot Camp (SP152) 4 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 12:30-2:30PM Scott
Biology (SC101) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Geithner
Biology (SC102) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Geithner
Blue Wave Wrestling Clinic (WR101 Gr 3-5) 4 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 9AM-12PM Lewis
Blue Wave Wrestling Clinic (WR101 Gr 6-8) 4 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 9AM-12PM Lewis
Blue Wave Wrestling Clinic (WR101 Gr 9-12) 4 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 9AM-12PM Lewis
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP200) 5 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10AM-2PM Bentley
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP205) 5 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10AM-2PM Bentley
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP210) 5 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10AM-2PM Bentley
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP300) 4 6/18 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8-11AM Brameier
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP301) 4 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8-11AM Brameier
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP302) 4 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8-11AM Brameier
Building Vocabulary with Latin and Greek Roots (VO102) 4 7/2 Mo., Tu., Th., Fr. 12:30-4:15PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Building Vocabulary with Latin and Greek Roots (VO103) 5 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Ceramics: Wheel Throwing and Handbuilding (A006) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Sammis
College 101  (CO 101) 5 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 2:30-4:30PM Stanton
College Application Workshop (LA231A) 5 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10AM-12PM Messineo
College Application Workshop (LA231B) 5 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Messineo
Creative Writing Workshop (LA350) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Magnusson
Darien Summer Jazz Workshop (MU050) 5 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3:30PM Sadlon
Football Camp - 8th and 9th grade (SP600) 4 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 5:30-7:30PM Trifone
Football Skills Camp (SP630) 4 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 5:30-7:30PM Trifone, Grant
Football- Summer Shoot-Out HS Team 7 on 7 Camp (SP620) 4 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 5-7:30PM Trifone
Football: Big Man Camp (SP621) 4 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 5-7:30PM Trifone
FREE Practice SAT/ACT Test (PR3) 1 6/27 We. 9AM-1PM
Geometry  (M010) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Hofmann
Girls' Field Hockey Camp (SP400A) 4 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 4:30-7PM Minicus
Girls' Field Hockey Camp (SP400B) 4 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 4:30-7PM Minicus
Girls' Volleyball Camp (SP500) 4 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 9AM-12PM LaRusso
High School 101  (HS 101) 5 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Stanton
Intro to Calculus  (MA168) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Buchta
Intro to Precalculus (MA 167) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Buchta
Ivy Bound ACT Fast Class (IB ACT Fast)  2 6/28 Th., Fr. 12:30-3PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Ivy Bound ACT Small Group Class (IB ACT Small)  5 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30AM-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Ivy Bound SAT Small Group Class  (IB SAT Small) 9 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-4:15PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Ivy Bound Speedy SAT Class (IB SAT Speedy) 2 7/10 Tu., We. 9:30AM-12PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
IvyBound SAT Essentials  (SAT Essential) 5 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-4:15PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Kaplan ACT Prep (KAP2) 8 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 2-5:15PM Kaplan Test Prep
Kaplan SAT Prep (KAP1) 8 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 10AM-1:45PM Kaplan Test Prep
Learn Animation This Summer! (A100A (Gr 2-5)) 5 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM DiCapua
Learn Animation This Summer! (A100B (Gr 6-12)) 5 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM DiCapua
Musical Theater Workshop (MU500) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-12:15PM Brendli
Portrait Painting  (A674) 10 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-4PM Morgan
Speedy Reading (O919A (Ages 6-11)) 5 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Speedy Reading (O919B (Ages 11-16)) 5 7/2 Mo., Tu., Th., Fr. 12:30-4:15PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Speedy Reading (O919C (Age 6-11)) 5 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Speedy Reading (O919D (Ages 11-16)) 5 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Strength, Power & Conditioning Camp (SP102) 34 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8-10AM DeMaio
Study Skills Workshop (S124MS) 3 6/26 Tu., We., Th. 1-3:30PM S4 Study Skills
Study Skills Workshop (S125MS) 3 7/10 Tu., We., Th. 1-3:30PM S4 Study Skills
Study Skills Workshop (S126MS) 3 7/24 Tu., We., Th. 10AM-12:30PM S4 Study Skills
Study Skills Workshop (S127HS) 3 6/26 Tu., We., Th. 10AM-12:30PM S4 Study Skills
Study Skills Workshop (S128HS) 3 7/10 Tu., We., Th. 10AM-12:30PM S4 Study Skills
Study Skills Workshop (S129HS) 3 7/24 Tu., We., Th. 1-3:30PM S4 Study Skills
Summer Chess Camp (O400A) 5 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-4PM Eydelman, National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400B ) 4 7/2 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 1-4PM Eydelman, National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400C ) 5 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-4PM Eydelman, National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400D) 5 7/16 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-4PM National Educational Chess Assoc., Eydelman
Summer Chess Camp (O400E) 5 7/23 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-4PM National Educational Chess Assoc., Eydelman
The Princeton Review ACT Ultimate Classroom Course (PR2) 14 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9-11:30AM The Princeton Review
The Princeton Review SAT Ultimate Classroom Course (PR1) 14 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9-11:30AM The Princeton Review
Writing Circles (LA400A (Gr 2-5)) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Watt
Writing Circles (LA400B (Gr 5-7)) 24 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Watt
Writing the College Essay (LA230A) 5 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Bosson
Writing the College Essay (LA230B) 5 6/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Bosson
Young Hacks Academy- Agent Training (S206) 5 7/9 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30AM-3:30PM Young Hacks Academy
#
print Print This Page top Top of Page
#
SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment

Designed / Developed by WebSolutions